?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: [SGA] Solitary Man (G)

Title: Solitary Man
Author: skinscript
Rating: G
Spoilers: 5.19 Vegas
Wordcount: 700
Posted to: sga_episodefic, mckay_sheppard
Summary: The site needs to be secured.



Rodney turned away from Woolsey's and Zelenka's eyes, pinching the bridge of his nose briefly. "Still, it's ultimately irrelevant at the moment. We need to go one step at a time. First, we need to secure the site as soon as possible. Where's the footage from the gun cameras?" He turned at the silence from the room, lifted his voice. "I said, where is the footage from the gun cameras?"

"Right, right here, Doctor McKay." Walter waved a set of photographs at him. Rodney winced at the waste of paper and took them, examining each in detail. "And here are the shots from the satellite we tasked to cover," Walter passed him additional pages.

"Next time just send them to my tablet," Rodney told him curtly. "I can do better resolutions than this."

Walter nodded. Rodney continued paging through, stopping at the first satellite shot. He felt his face heat with irritation, fought it back down. "Send them to me now," he said calmly. "I need to get a better look at these."

An instant later a soft chime told him he'd received them. He lifted the tablet, highlighted the area that had caught his attention, and zoomed in. Damn it. DAMN IT. He closed his eyes and worked to get hold of his temper. Instead of shouting, he stepped deliberately over to the phone and lifted the receiver, punching the keys briskly. "Flight deck? This is McKay. We need two choppers immediately, one full platoon for securing a site, the second with a med team."

[We can be in the air in 10.] Control replied promptly.

"Make it 5," Rodney snapped. "We have a man on the ground in bad shape."

[Understood. 5 minutes.] The line went dead.

Rodney started punching the keys again, feeling Zelenka come up on his right and stare at him askance. He gave him a long, cool look before concentrating on the phone.

[Keller here.]

"Jennifer. You're needed on the flight deck right now. We're sending a helicopter after Sheppard." He flicked his eyes at the screen of his tablet again, felt his lips compress into a tight line. "You have four minutes."

She hung up without answering. Rodney did too, dragging the tablet over and zooming in further, noting the blood on Sheppard's shirt. He bit his lip, zoomed out, and deliberately ignored the way his finger lingered over the man's prone body.

"Why are you so interested in this man, McKay?" Zelenka asked in his usual irritatingly direct way. "It is most unlike you to care."

Rodney pulled his hand away from the tablet and turned to face his colleague, standing to gain the small advantage of height. With Zelenka, he used every edge he could glean. The other man wasn't his equal, far from it, but he was competitive and downright cunning and that made him someone to keep closely at hand. "I don't necessarily care," he said haughtily. "The man just saved our asses. The least we can do is bring him in out of the sun."

Zelenka snorted but moved away. Woolsey took his place. "You think he's alive?" He asked it quietly.

"Yes." Rodney lifted his chin. "I do."

Woolsey nodded. "I do too. There's something about him..." He was watching Rodney closely, staring really. His eyes were narrowed with suspicion. Christ.

"John Sheppard in the other reality had the gene," Rodney told him. "The strongest expression of it they'd seen. If this one does too, we may be able to use him."

"Ah." Woolsey patted him on the shoulder. "Always thinking of the big picture. I wasn't sure for a minute."

Rodney waited for Woolsey to clear the room before picking up his tablet again, hitting the right key combination to update the picture from the satellite. Sheppard lay exactly as he had previously, sprawled loosely. Rodney zoomed in on his face, unfamiliar anxiety boiling in his stomach. Sheppard's eyes were half-open, staring at the sky. The roil in his stomach changed to full blown nausea at the idea he might already be dead. Rodney shifted to live mode on the satellite and stared at the picture, willing Sheppard to move. A finger, a foot. A twitch, damn it. Anything.

John gave a long, slow blink, seeming to look right into Rodney's eyes.

He swallowed hard against the relief he couldn't even explain to himself, caught himself grinning foolishly at the screen of his tablet and set it firmly on the table. His fingers flexed a little with wanting to pick it back up. Instead he went back to the phone, picked it up and dialled rapidly.

"Control? McKay here."

[Choppers have lifted off, Doctor McKay. ETA three minutes.] The airman monitoring control told him deferentially.

"Excellent work," Rodney replied. "Send a tow truck too, pick up Sheppard's car." He smiled despite himself. "He's going to want it when he wakes up."

[Right away, Doctor McKay.]

Rodney hung up and went back to his tablet to keep an eye on Sheppard. After all, the man had just saved all their asses.

The least he could do was watch the rescue.


Comments

( 65 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
mecurtin
Jan. 6th, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
This is exactly how it happened, you know.*nods firmly*

I am fascinated at the hints you drop about their universe and its politics. Plz to elaborate with a sequel ANY TIME.

nit:
His eyes were narrowed with suspicious
His eyes were narrowed with suspicion
skinscript
Jan. 6th, 2009 01:02 am (UTC)
I really really hope so. Maybe next week will tell us. Though if they give us bad news my head will explode. Why don't they just have John and Rodney together in all the episodes, all the time?

I have a couple of sequel ideas, actually! "Vegas" totally made me *want to write*.

Thanks for catching the typo! Fixed.
sheafrotherdon
Jan. 6th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC)
Oh, I LOVE this. And of course choose to interpret that there's much, much more beneath Rodney's concern :>
skinscript
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
Oh, there IS. Much, much more. But he has to keep it under wraps.

Makes me wonder what happened with him and John in the dimensional crossover - you have to know John would be fascinated by this version of McKay... :)
eccentricweft
Jan. 6th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
Aieee, this is chilling, to think that Zelenka and Woolsey only want John rescued so he can be of use to them...!
kensieg
Jan. 6th, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
John hasn't had time to use the Sheppard Charm on them yet.
(no subject) - skinscript - Jan. 6th, 2009 05:24 am (UTC) - Expand
bironic
Jan. 6th, 2009 02:33 am (UTC)
All of these variants on plausible fix-its popping up make me happy. I like Woolsey's calculating gaze.
skinscript
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
Have there bee a lot? I'm always really careful not to read anything til after I post my tag. I'll start hunting them all up tomorrow.

one thing we can say for SGA, they have lots of gaping holes for fanfic writers to fill in!
(no subject) - bironic - Jan. 6th, 2009 03:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
d_odyssey
Jan. 6th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
Great tag. I love that John brings out the humanity in Rodney, that he is actually worried about him while Woolsey sees John as a means to an end. Mostly I love that Rodney is looking for him and that he is alive. Thank you.
skinscript
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
Thank you! I can't imagine that Rodney would leave John out there, though I could see that it would take a litle time for him to get the rescue underway.

of course he's alive! I refuse to have it any other way.
saltyd
Jan. 6th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
Can you hear my deep sigh of contentment after reading this? Johm MUST be alive and I'm so glad my little mind agrees that Rodney would send help after the cell phone cut out. ;)
skinscript
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
Is that what that whooshy noise was? I'm so glad! Yes. John must be alive. And, of course Rodney would send help! He was clearly very affected by his Alt!John, and would never leave his John out there, especially after he just saved the world.

My own reaction to the final shot was ... eleven lettered and completely obscene. :)
mirabile_dictu
Jan. 6th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC)
Yup, this is the start of a beautiful friendship. Thank you!
skinscript
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
Yep, it absolutely is! Thanks back at you!
skeddy_kat
Jan. 6th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC)
This was excellent. I need John to be alive and to start working with Rodney.
skinscript
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:33 am (UTC)
me toooo! I was half-expecting him to light up the chair while Rodney was showing him around. But I can be happy with him doing that post-episode instead. :)

Thank you!
monkey_junkey
Jan. 6th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC)
Great episode tag, I loved the commanding Rodney once he saw there was a problem he needed to fix.
skinscript
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:34 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad you liked it!
tzzzz
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:13 am (UTC)
I really like the idea that the POV of John lying in the sand at the end is McKay's. Just like him to have a godlike view, and the actual power to save a life.
skinscript
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC)
oooh - interesting thought. I hadn't considered it that way, but it does totally fit. Thanks!

Also - how smoking HOT was Rodney in this ep? So. Hot. :)
(no subject) - tzzzz - Jan. 6th, 2009 05:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - skinscript - Jan. 6th, 2009 06:21 am (UTC) - Expand
trixxanna
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
*nods franticly*
Yes, this is what happened!
The only bit that could make this any better than it already is would be if the poster survived intact.

You played this universe's shift to the personalities so well that I could feel Woolsey's calculating stare and the questioning watchful look of Radek.
skinscript
Jan. 6th, 2009 06:22 am (UTC)
yes! And I supposeit could be safely in the car, since it really got shot up more than anything. :)

Thank you! I found this version of the characters absolutely fascinating, with all their fine lines of *wrongness*. So much fun!
fawkesielady_ed
Jan. 6th, 2009 06:14 am (UTC)
YAY! I so knew John wasn't dead!
Thanks for writing this! It was really good and fit perfecly for what would happen next.
They totally bettre clear this up on Friday.... with John being alive!

One thing I wondered in the ep though and maybe you or someone else could clear it up... although I did tape it and will watch it again (sooner now that your story has taken away some of the sting) did Rodney say John and the person he went back to rescue were involved? If so... was that person a woman? I mean, we heard of him going back for Holland who was clearly a man!
hmmmm... just wondering :) I think i may have either missed a bit of something, or had a moment of wishful hearing.
skinscript
Jan. 6th, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
I'm glad so many of us agree on John's aliveness!

Thank you!
did Rodney say John and the person he went back to rescue were involved?

He said that John and the (female) medic he went in to rescue were involved, yes. John, interestingly enough, neither confirms nor denies it, instead saying "Well, you know everything" or something very close to that. Rodney does clearly refer to the medic as a female.

Perhaps in the Vegas reality, he went in after a different person. There were lots of other differences too.

Thanks again! (and for making me think, too!)

Edited at 2009-01-06 06:20 am (UTC)
(no subject) - fawkesielady_ed - Jan. 6th, 2009 06:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - skinscript - Jan. 7th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC) - Expand
bluespirit_star
Jan. 6th, 2009 08:48 am (UTC)
I can totally see this happening. Excellent tag - thank you! :-)
skinscript
Jan. 7th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
No, thank you!
cedara
Jan. 6th, 2009 10:19 am (UTC)
YES! That is what should have been at the end.
skinscript
Jan. 7th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
I have hope that they'll fix it this week. :)

and YEAH that should have been how the end went!

Thanks :D
emeraldteal
Jan. 6th, 2009 10:24 am (UTC)
Ahahaha, YES. This is the Rodney that I saw, ordering people about (and people being deferential to him! Ha!)

Of course he tries to cover it up with Woolsey, but we know better. ;)

Thanks for sharing.
skinscript
Jan. 7th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
I loved this Rodney.

yeah - his being drawn to John isn't something he's going to want Woolsey to see, but it's also not something he'd be able to control.

Thank you for reviewing!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 65 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones