?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Me, on the Topic of You, Meme

As per mme goblie (though I'll be surprised if enough folks read here to have anyone actually reply... :) )

IF YOU COMMENT ON THIS JOURNAL, I SHALL...

1. Respond with something random about you.

2. Tell you which colour you remind me of.

3. Tell you my first memory of you.

4. Tell you what animal you remind me of.

5. Ask you something I've always wondered about you.

6. Tell you my favourite thing about you.

7. Tell you my least favourite thing about you.

8. Challenge you to post this on your journal.

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
skinscript
May. 11th, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha. *hugs* You're such a sweetheart!

The sequel - I am starting today! It's pretty formed in my head, which is good. I'm actually starting from a better place than I did Whipping Boy because I have some clue as to where the story is going, whereas with WB it was more a complete surprise. :)
lavvyan
May. 9th, 2010 06:38 am (UTC)
Me! \o/

You know. If you want.
skinscript
May. 11th, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
1. Respond with something random about you.
A: I learn so much about how non-Canadians view the States from you, and how my background can make me oblivious to the world.

2. Tell you which colour you remind me of.
A: I can't pick just one colour for you, because to me you have many different parts. Sometimes a rich pink, sometimes a dark blue. Hmm.

3. Tell you my first memory of you.
A: My first memory of interaction with you would be last year's McShep Match (Team WAR FTW!), when you posted such warm greetings to everyone on the team. My first memory of you as an online person was reading 'But Never the Nights' followed immediately by The Ketchup and the Pea... and I realised I'd come across an incredibly versatile creativity that I'd have to keep up with.

4. Tell you what animal you remind me of.
A Betta. Pretty and multi-coloured and *fierce*.

5. Ask you something I've always wondered about you.
How are you so awesome? :D

6. Tell you my favourite thing about you.
You're very real, I think. Many folks online are more... shells, you know? I feel like the person you are online is pretty close to the person you are face to face, and I find that a rare and wonderful thing.

7. Tell you my least favourite thing about you.
That we'll probably never meet and that I don't know you better.

Cheers!!
goblie
May. 9th, 2010 12:52 pm (UTC)
Pick me!!! What? I totally wanna know. :)
skinscript
May. 11th, 2010 03:38 pm (UTC)
1. Respond with something random about you.
I still laugh every time I think of the look on your face when I threatened to throw you out of the car if the 'Life in a Northern Town' remix wasn't turned off, *right then*. Out road trip is one of my favourite memories.

2. Tell you which colour you remind me of.
I'm pretty sure you're still in the blue family, but you're more multitoned than you used to be. It seems that as you change and grow, so does your personal rainbow. :)

3. Tell you my first memory of you.
I don't really remember meeting you online; it sort of felt as though you just slotted so perfectly into place with Maia and me that there was never any time before that. My first clear memory of you as separate from that was when we met on the bridge beside Big Ben, and how wide-eyed you were, and how F. was all protective. You said almost nothing all day!! Since then I have hundreds of them, all of them precious to me.

4. Tell you what animal you remind me of.
This one is really tough! Actually - an otter. You remind me of an otter. Sleek and lovely, energetic and boundlessly curious, social and cheerful, and always up for an adventure or mischief. Not the biggest animal out there, you sometimes get intimidated or pushed around, but you always come back brave.

5. Ask you something I've always wondered about you.
Hmmm. Another tough one. My take people as they come philosophy doesn't really have me wonder about people much! How about I turn the tables as you did and tell you to tell me something I don't already know?

6. Tell you my favourite thing about you.
That you love me.

7. Tell you my least favourite thing about you.
That you don't love yourself the same way.

*hugs*

Edited at 2010-05-11 03:39 pm (UTC)
goblie
May. 14th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you. You say ego-boosting things. :)

As for no.1. *laughs* Yeah I remember that. If I recall correctly you threatened to throw me out *before* you fully explained its offensive nature so I just thought you were a bit crazy. ;)

Also, an otter? Hmm.. hadn't associated that animal with myself before, but as your description is so good, I'll take it. Plus, otters are cool. And if I get to be as badass one as in the picture (only bigger!) I'm happy with that. ;)

For some unknown reason I can't think of anything interesting to tell you about me that you don't already know, at the moment. I am telling myself that's because these things tend to come randomly when I am not trying to think of them and not that I just don't have anything interesting to tell you. *Cough* So - yeah. Inserting a placeholder for now. :)

*Hugs back*


( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31